The best wholesale jam jars for UK producers are food grade glass containers rated for hot-fill production at a minimum of 85°C, supplied with plastisol-lined twist-off lids in 63mm diameter for standard ½lb and 1lb formats. Wholesale ordering in the UK means case quantities from a single case upward, with full pallet pricing available from approximately 2,000 units for a standard 1lb jar. All jars must be supplied with a Declaration of Compliance under UK-retained Regulation 1935/2004. This guide covers sizes, lid specifications, compliance requirements, and how to buy wholesale jam jars with lids at every scale of production.

This guide covers everything you need to take into account when buying wholesale jam jars with lids, from understanding what wholesale actually means at different order scales, to selecting the right jar size and lid finish for your product and sales channel.

What Does Wholesale Mean for Jam Jars?

In the context of glass jam jars, wholesale means tiered pricing that steps down as your order volume increases. At Jars & Bottles, that scale starts from as few as 3 units and runs all the way to six full pallets in a single order.

The full range of order quantities available is:

  • 3 to 50 units: The starting point for producers trialling a new format, filling a small batch, or testing a jar before committing to larger volumes. No minimum commitment and no trade account required.
  • 100 to 500 units: The range where most small batch and farmers market producers operate. Enough stock to cover a production run or a market season without the storage requirements of a pallet order.
  • 1,000 to 2,000 units: The crossover point where pallet economics start to work in your favour. Per-jar cost and delivery cost per unit both drop meaningfully at this level.
  • 4,000 to 8,000 units: Mid-scale commercial volumes. Suitable for producers supplying regional retail accounts or running regular production batches.
  • Full pallet, 3 pallets, and 6 pallets: Available for commercial manufacturers and contract producers running high-volume lines. Full pallet quantities vary by jar format and size -- the exact pallet count for each jar is shown on the individual product page. Full pallets arrive shrink-wrapped on a wooden pallet via haulier. A boxed pallet option is available for facilities without pallet handling equipment, though boxing may result in two pallets being shipped due to the additional space cases require.

The decision about which quantity to order comes down to three things: your production volume, your storage capacity, and your cash flow. For most independent jam producers supplying farm shops and delis, the 500 to 2,000 unit range is where the per-jar economics make consistent sense without requiring significant storage space. For producers running a regular filling schedule, a standing order at a fixed quantity each month removes the need to reorder reactively and helps guarantee availability of your chosen format.

Standard Jam Jar Sizes in the UK

The jam jar range runs from 106ml miniature formats up to 1,062ml, with the most popular sizes for UK jam production sitting in the 250ml to 500ml bracket. This covers the formats most commonly found on farm shop shelves, in delis, and in artisan retail across the UK.

The practical size choices for jam producers are:

  • Under 125ml: Miniature gift and sample formats. Used for wedding favours, hamper fillers, hotel condiments, and taster sets. Not a production format for most jam businesses but useful for gift ranges and seasonal lines.
  • 126ml to 250ml: The artisan and boutique size bracket. Popular for premium ranges where a smaller portion at a higher price per gram makes commercial sense. Works well at farmers markets and direct sales where customers are buying on impulse.
  • 251ml to 350ml: The most searched size range on the J&B site, and the bracket that contains the standard formats most UK jam producers use for mainstream retail and farm shop supply. This is the right starting point for most producers.
  • 351ml to 500ml: Larger retail and catering formats. Suitable for producers supplying foodservice, trade buyers, or selling larger quantities directly to consumers.
  • 500ml and above: Bulk and catering formats. The 1,062ml Orcio jar is used for large-batch marmalades and specialty preserves. These formats are less common in standard retail but relevant for wholesale supply to trade buyers.

Because jam has a specific gravity slightly above water, particularly high-sugar set jams and marmalades, a jar's stated capacity in millilitres does not equal its fill weight in grams. Always confirm the brimful volume of any jar against your target fill weight before ordering. Your declared net weight on the label must be accurate, and it is your responsibility as the food business operator to verify it. Contact us if you need the brimful specification for any jar in the range confirmed before you place an order.

Choosing the Right Jar Shape

Shape affects presentation, labelling, and filling speed. At wholesale volumes it can also affect pallet density and therefore delivery cost per unit. The main options for jam are:

Round jars are the most cost-effective format for volume production. They are the easiest to label by machine or by hand, the most stable on a filling line, and pack at the highest density on a pallet. Our round jars are the standard choice for producers supplying farm shops, delis, and regional retailers at scale.

Hexagonal jars are the strongest choice for artisan and premium positioning. The faceted profile catches the light, holds a label cleanly on the flat panels, and signals hand-made quality on a market stall or gift shelf without any additional cost to the producer. Our hexagonal jars are available at full pallet quantities and are a well-established format for UK jam producers positioning above the standard retail price point.

Shaped and panelled jars suit gift ranges, seasonal lines, and producers who want a distinctive profile at point of sale. Our shaped jars are available without high minimum order requirements, making them accessible for producers who want a premium presentation without committing to large volumes.

For producers supplying smooth jams and jellies, any of these formats works well. For chunky marmalades or whole-fruit preserves with large pieces that need spooning cleanly into the jar, a 70mm finish gives more clearance during filling than the standard 63mm.

Lid Specifications

The lid is the most technically critical component of a jam jar. Choosing the wrong lid or mixing lids from one supplier with jars from another is one of the most common causes of seal failure in small to mid-scale jam production.

Twist-off (TO) lids are the standard for UK jam at all production scales. The lid is lined with a plastisol compound that softens under heat, flows against the glass finish, and forms a hermetic seal as the jar cools. The safety button in the centre of the lid is pulled concave by the vacuum that forms on cooling. A button that remains flat or pushes convex confirms a failed seal -- that jar should not be sold.

The correct lid diameter must match the jar neck finish precisely. The standard sizes for jam jars are:

  • 63mm twist-off: Standard for ½lb and 1lb jam jars. The most widely used lid in UK jam production.
  • 70mm twist-off: Used on wider-mouth formats for chunky preserves.
  • 82mm twist-off: Standard for 2lb and larger formats.

Gold lids read as premium on a market stall or gift shelf and are the most popular choice for artisan jam producers. Silver lids suit cleaner, more contemporary label designs. Both finishes are food safe for high-acid products including citrus marmalades and fruit jams. Lids are also available in gingham finishes for producers targeting the traditional British preserves market.

Always buy your lids and jars as a matched set. A lid specced to a slightly different neck finish geometry, even within the same nominal diameter, will not compress the plastisol correctly and will produce an unreliable seal. Our full range of twist-off caps is sold separately for producers who need to reorder lids between jar deliveries.

Hot Fill, Headspace, and Vacuum Sealing

Jam is filled hot, typically between 85°C and 105°C, depending on the recipe and required setting point. This temperature range achieves two things simultaneously: it destroys vegetative pathogens, and it generates steam in the headspace that condenses on cooling to form the vacuum seal.

The correct headspace for jam is approximately 6mm between the product surface and the underside of the lid. Too little headspace leaves insufficient room for the vacuum to form properly. Too much produces a weaker vacuum and increases the risk of mould growth on the surface before the seal is broken.

The target vacuum pressure for a correctly sealed jam jar is 22 inches of mercury (inHg) or above. This holds the safety button in its concave position. A button that flexes under light thumb pressure after the jar has cooled confirms the seal has failed.

All jars in the J&B jam jar range are food packaging-grade glass rated for hot-fill production. They are manufactured from Type III soda-lime-silica glass with a minimum thermal shock resistance of 60°C differential - the specification required for safe filling at 85°C into jars stored at ambient warehouse temperature.

Food Contact Compliance For Wholesale Buyers

Under UK law, all glass jars used for food production must comply with retained Regulation (EC) 1935/2004, which requires that packaging materials do not transfer constituents to food in quantities that could endanger human health or alter the food's composition, taste, or aroma.

The key practical requirement for any jam producer is the Declaration of Compliance (DoC). As confirmed by Business Companion, you should ask your glass supplier to provide written evidence that the materials comply with the relevant requirements -- this is the Declaration of Compliance, and it is your right to request it. The DoC confirms that the jars meet the requirements of Article 3 of Regulation 1935/2004, specifies safe use temperatures, and identifies the food types for which the packaging is suitable.

For producers supplying major retailers, the FSA guidance on food contact materials regulations sets out what compliance requires in practice. Trading Standards officers regularly request the DoC during routine inspections of food businesses. A supplier who cannot provide one is a compliance risk.

Jars & Bottles supplies a Declaration of Compliance as standard with all orders. BRCGS AA+ certification documentation is available on request. Pattesons Glass, which operates the Jars & Bottles warehouse, holds BRCGS AA+ certification -- the highest grade available, achieved on an unannounced audit -- confirming that quality systems meet the standard required by major UK retailers.

Sustainability: Glass and the Circular Economy

Glass is the only food packaging material that can be recycled indefinitely without loss of quality. The current UK glass packaging recycling rate is 74.2%, with British Glass and WRAP targeting 90% collection by 2030. All jars in the J&B range are manufactured from recycled glass -- cullet content varies by glass colour, from 30% to 50% in clear glass and up to 90% in green glass.

For jam producers with ESG reporting obligations or sustainability claims on their labels, your glass supplier should be able to confirm the approximate recycled content of their standard jar ranges on request.

Key Specifications at a Glance

  • Most popular size range for UK jam production: 251ml to 350ml
  • Most common retail lid: 63mm twist-off
  • Minimum hot-fill temperature: 85°C
  • Target headspace for jam: approximately 6mm
  • Target vacuum pressure on sealed jar: ≥22 inHg
  • Thermal shock resistance required: ΔT 60°C minimum
  • Compliance document required: Declaration of Compliance under Regulation 1935/2004
  • Pallet quantities: vary by jar format -- confirmed on each product page
  • UK glass recycling rate: 74.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I buy wholesale jam jars with lids in the UK? Wholesale glass jam jars with lids are available from UK distributors, including Jars & Bottles (jarsandbottles.co.uk), which supplies from single cases to full pallets with free mainland delivery. Pallet quantities vary by jar format and are confirmed on each product page. No minimum order is required for case buying.

What size are standard jam jars in the UK? The most popular size range for UK jam production is 251ml to 350ml, covering the formats most commonly found in farm shops, delis, and artisan retail. Smaller formats from 106ml to 250ml suit gift and boutique ranges. Larger formats from 351ml upward are used for catering, foodservice, and trade supply. All jars should be checked against your target fill weight before ordering, as jam's density means ml capacity does not equal gram fill weight.

What lids do I need for jam jars? The 63mm twist-off lid is the most widely used lid for UK jam jars in the 251ml to 350ml size range. Lids must be bought matched to the jar's neck finish specification -- mixing lids from one supplier with jars from another is a common cause of seal failure. All lids in the J&B range are plastisol-lined with a vacuum indicator safety button.

Do wholesale jam jars need a Declaration of Compliance? Yes. Under UK-retained Regulation 1935/2004, your glass supplier must provide a Declaration of Compliance confirming food contact suitability and maximum safe use temperatures. Trading Standards officers request this document during routine food business inspections, and major retailers require it at supplier onboarding. Any supplier unwilling or unable to provide one represents a compliance risk.

What temperature should jam be when poured into jars? Jam should be filled at a minimum of 85°C and typically between 85°C and 105°C depending on the setting point required. This temperature range destroys vegetative pathogens and generates the steam needed to form a vacuum seal on cooling. Filling below 85°C produces a weak or failed seal.

How do I know if my jam jar has sealed properly? A correctly sealed jar has a safety button that sits concave (pulled downward) and does not flex under light thumb pressure after cooling. A button that remains flat or pushes convex confirms a failed seal. Do not sell or distribute jars with a failed seal.

What is the minimum order for wholesale jam jars? There is no minimum order requirement at Jars & Bottles. Orders are available from 3 units upward, with pricing that steps down through case, half-pallet, and full pallet quantities. Most producers find the cost crossover between case and pallet buying falls at around 500 to 1,000 jars per order. Full pallet quantities vary by jar format and are shown on each product page.

What does BRCGS AA+ mean for a jam jar supplier? BRCGS AA+ is the highest grade available under the BRCGS Packaging Materials standard. AA means the site recorded five or fewer minor non-conformities during the audit. The "+" means the audit was unannounced. Together these confirm that the supplier's quality systems are consistent day to day, not preparatory. Major UK retailers require suppliers to source from BRCGS-accredited distributors.


Sources and References

  1. Regulation (EC) 1935/2004 -- Materials and Articles in Contact with Food (retained in UK law) -- legislation.gov.uk
  2. Food Contact Materials -- Declaration of Compliance guidance -- Business Companion (Trading Standards)
  3. Food Contact Materials Regulations -- Food Standards Agency
  4. Recycling -- British Glass
  5. Getting Ready to Start Your Food Business -- Food Standards Agency
  6. UK Jam and Preserves Market Overview 2024 -- IndexBox (market consumption and production data)